• Abstract Submission Closed
  • 2015 NextGen Genomics, Biology, Bioinformatics and Technologies (NGBT) Conference Register

Program

(Updated as on 28th September, 2015)

1st  Oct 2015 - Thursday - DAY 1
Concurrent Session  I
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
Concurrent Session II
(Auditorium B- MRG.03-G.04)
Concurrent Session III
(Auditorium C- MRG.05-G.06)
08:30 - Registration begins    
09:30-09:55 - Conference Inauguration & Host Introductions - Chief Guest: Dr. Ch. Mohan Rao, Director, CCMB, Hyderabad, India
09:55-10:00- Realtime sequencing activty  - kick-off
Session - 01 - NGS Technologies and Applications - Keynote  [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
10:00 -10:05  Introduction (Chair: Sekar Seshagiri, Genentech, USA)
10:05-10:40 - Keynote lecture 01 - Dr. Alex Dickinson, Sr VP Illumina, USA - The Key to Precision Medicine: Nation-Scale DNA Sequencing
10:40-11:15 - Keynote lecture 02 -  Dr. Stephen Turner, CTO, PacBio, USA -   The most comprehensive view of genomes, epigenomes and transcriptomes
11:10-11:30 - Break/Poster Setup [Hall 3]
Session 02 - NGS/Genomics Technologies/Applications  Session 03 - NGS Technologies/Data Storage Infrastructure Session 04 - Plant Genomics I
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] (Auditorium C -  MRG.05-G.06)
Chair: Dr. Arati Khanna Gupta Chair: Dr. Dhinoth Kumar B Chair: Dr. Arjula Reddy
11:30-11:50 -  Dr. Zora Modrusan, Genentech, USA - Developing high-throughput NGS applications – moving from complex samples towards individual cells  11:30-11:45 - Dr. Anupama Gaur, Thermo Fisher, India - Simplest DNA-to-data workflow for targeted sequencing with new Ion Torrent System
11:45-12:00 - Dr. William LaRochelle, Roche, USA - Roche Sequencing: Target Enrichment, Genotyping and the Future of Personalized Healthcare
11:30-11:50 - Dr. Chandrababu, TNAU, India - Genomics-assisted breeding for drought resilience in rice
11:50-12:10 -  Dr. Mitali Mukerji,  IGIB, India - Applicability of basal variation data from the Indian Genome Variation Consortium database: a platform for predictive medicine  12:00-12:15 -  Dr. Anju Gupta, Agilent, India - Challenges and Solutions for NGS Clinical Research:  Introducing OneSeq Target Enrichment Technology  11:50-12:10 -Dr. David Berger,  FABI, South Africa - Systems genetics analysis of the maize-grey leaf spot disease pathosystem
12:10-12:20 - Dr. Lakshmi Mahadevan, MedGenome, India - Next Generation Sequencing for the genetic diagnosis of cancer in the Indian population
12:20-12:30 - Dr. Pravin D Potdar,  Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre, India. Application of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) technology in diagnosis and therapies of cancer  
12:15-12:30 - Dr. Vikrant Sethi, Sr NAS Specialist., EMC|Isilon, India - Storage Solutions 12:10-12:30 -Dr. Malali Gowda, C-CAMP, India. Indica Rice Genome Assembly, Annotation and Mining of Disease Resistance Genes
12:30-13:30 - Lunch & Exhibitor visit/Poster Setup/ Art Ehibition/ VarMap sample collection (Hall 3)
Session 05 - Disease/Clinical/Medical Genomics II Session 06 - Cell Signaling, Cancer and Disease Session 07 - Plant Genomics II
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] (Auditorium C -  MRG.05-G.06)
Chair: Dr. Amit Dutt Chair: Dr. Krishna Rajalingam Chair: Dr. George Thomas
13:30-13:50 -  Dr. Ashok Gopinath, Illumina, Singapore - Next Generation Sequencing, Driving Changes in Oncology  13:30-13:50 - Dr. Volker Dötsch, Goethe University, Germany - The function of p63 and p73 in genetic quality control and cancer development 13:30-13:50 - Dr. Milind Ratnaparkhe, Directorate of Soybean Res., India - Comparative genomics studies of disease resistance genes in soybean 
13:50-14:10 - Dr. Ramesh Hariharan, Strand Life Science,  Indian Experiences with germline cancer risk assessment in India 13:50-14:10 - Dr. Arati Khanna Gupta, MedGenome, India - Celluar localization: Does it contribute to NPM1 dysfunction in acute myeloid leukemia (AML)? 13:50-14:10 - Dr Mukesh Jain,  NIPGR, India - Next Generation Genomics: Unveiling adaptation/response to abiotic stresses in plants
14:10-14:30 -   Dr. Suchi Bhatt, Illumina, USA.  The clinical evolution of NIPT: Past, Present, and Future 14:10-14:30-   Dr. S. Mahalingam,  IIT-M, India. RASSF signalling and cancer  14:10-14:20 -  Dr. Krishna Mohan, SciGenom, India - Strategies for developing pseudomolecular level de novo plant genome assemblies
14:20-14:30 - Dr. Milner Kumar, SciGenom, India - Novel clipping of Illumina long-mate-pair data and its application in de novo genome assembly
14:30-15:30  - Tea Break & Poster viewing / Exhibitor visit (Hall 3)
Session 08 - Disease/Clinical/Medical Genomics III Session 09 - Microbial/Meta Genomics Session 10 - Plant Genomics III
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] (Auditorium C -  MRG.05-G.06)
Chair: Dr. Mitali Mukerji Chair: Dr. Harsha Gowda Chair: Dr. R ChandraBabu
15:30-15:50 - Dr .B. K. Thelma, Delhi Uni., India - Continuing excitement with causal gene discovery for monogenic disorder 15:30-15:50 - Dr. Niyaz Ahmed, Uni of Hyderabad, India - Genome dynamics & survival mechanisms of a major human pathogen - Helicobacter pylori  15:30-15:50 -Dr. Anireddy Reddy, Colorado State Uni., USA -  Transcriptome-wide analyses of alternative splicing, splice isoforms and alternative polyadenylation in Sorghum using single-molecule long read
15:50-16:10 - Dr. VL.  Ramprasad, MedGenome, India - Genomes Unzipped: Mendelian to Malignancies 15:50-16:10 -  Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Scientist, NCCS, India - Diversity and metabolic potential of bacterial communities in the continental shelf of Agatti Island as revealed by genomic and metagenomic studies 15:50-16:10 - Dr.V.B. Reddy, SciGenom, India - NextGen Genotyping Technologies and Applications for Crop Improvement- a case study of cotton
16:10-16:30 - Dr. Amit Dutt, ACTREC, India - Integrated Genomics Approach to Identify Driver Alterations 16:10-16:30 - Dr. Utpal Tatu - IISc, India - Draft genome of a commonly misdiagnosed multidrug resistant pathogen Candida auris 16:10-16:20 - Dr. Paras Yadav, ILSBio, India -  Axiom the Next Generation technology for Fast Track Genomic selection
16:20:16:30- Dr Sivarama Prasad, SciGenom, India  - High throughput genotyping of Chilli-pepper using 16K Infinium genotyping array.
Session 11- Startup Companies - An Introduction
16:30-16:35 - Mr. Sam Santhosh, CEO, MedGenome, India -  Building a successful company (Chair: Mr. P. Mahesh, Emerge Funds, Singapore)  
16:35-16:55 - 60 sec Pitch for your startup (Chairs: Mr. P Mahesh, Mr. Hiranjith and Dr. Krishna Rajalingam )  
Session 12- Large Scale Data Mining - Keynote [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
16:55-17:00 - Awards/Introduction (Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri & Dr. Krishna Rajalingam)  
17:00-17:05 - Art Meets Science -  Ms. Atiya Amhad, Daira Centre for Arts and Culture, India - Introduction to the Art Exhibition  
17:05-17:40 - Keynote lecture 03 -  Dr. Vineeta Bal, Professor, NII, India.Immune senescence and T cells : new wine in an old bottle
17:40-18:15 - Keynote lecture 04 - Dr. BJ Rao, TIFR, India -  Genome Dynamics: Chromosome Territories & Replication Forks are dynamically regulated in mammalian genomes
Session 13 - Posters [Hall 3]
18:15-19:00 - Poster Viewing # 1-50
 Illumina Sponsored Event
19:00-20:00
Day 1
2nd  Oct 2015 -Friday - Day 2
Concurrent Session  I
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
Concurrent Session II
[Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)]
Concurrent Session III
[Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
08:30 - Registration begins  
10:00-16:00 Job fair  -  Concurrent with other sessions
10:00-20:00 - Art Exhibition, Vendor Exhibits and Poster Display
Poster lightning round  # 1 [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)]
09:00-10:00 - Posters # 1-50 -  Chair: Dr. Krishnaraj Rajalingam, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
10:00-18:00 - Art Exhibition, Vendor Exhibits and Poster Display    
Session 14- Synthetic Proteins & Drugs/Data Sciences- Keynote [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
10:00-10:05 - Awards/Introduction (Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri)  
10:05-10:40 - Keynote lecture 05 - Dr. Dev Sidhu, University of Toronto, Canada - Synthetic Proteins in the RealWorld 
10:40-11:15 - Keynote lecture 06 - Dr. Dhiraj Rajaraman, Founder & CEO, Mu Sigma, India  - Embarking on the Decision Sciences Journey
11:15-11:20 - ThermoFisher Scientific - Introducing the new Ion S5 sequencers
11:15-11:30 - Break / Exhibitor events
Session 15 - Disease/Clinical/Medical Genomics IV Session 16 - Cancer/Signaling/Development Session 17- Plant Genomics IV
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]- Part I [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] [Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
Chair: Dr. V. L. Ramprasad Chair: Dr. Volker Dotsch Chair: Dr. S. Shivaji
11:30-11:40 - Dr. Ratna Puri, Sir Gangaram Hospital, India - Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) in Clinical Practices in India
11:40-11:50 - Dr. V. L. Ramprasad, MedGenome, India - Genomics - A New Era
11:30-11:50 -   Dr. Sharad Kumar, Professor, Uni. of South Australia, Australia - Suppression of tumorigenesis by caspase-2  11:30-11:50 - Dr. PV Shivaprasad, Faculty, NCBS, India - Insight into Small RNA biogenesis and their functions in plants 
11:50-12:00 - Dr. Kumar Prabhash, TMH,  India - Towards precision Medicine - Genomics based decision making in Oncology
12:00-12:10 - Dr. Sachin Jadhav, BGS Global Hospital, Genetic Insights into Hematological diseses
11:50-12:10 - Dr.  Vinay Tergoankar, Assoc. Professor. A*Star, Singapore, Mechanism of TERT promoter reactivation in cancer   11:50-12:10 -  Dr. Raveendran M.  TNAU, India. Applications of genetical genomics approach in understanding molecular basis of complex traits in rice
12:10 - 12:30 - Q&A 12:10-12:30 -Dr. Vijay Tiwari, IMB, Germany  - Epigenetic Regulation of Neuronal Development and Function 12:10-12:20 - Dr. Beena Santhosh - SciGenom, India - Comprehensive analysis of all the 16s rRNA hyper variable regions using a NGS short read based single tube assay.
12:20-12:30 -  Dr. Aundy Kumar, Principal Scientist, IARI, India - Metagenomic analysis of rice phyllospheric bacterial communities
12:30-13:30 - Lunch & Exhibitor visit/Poster viewing
Session 18- NGS Technologies/Sythetic Proteins - Keynote [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
13:30 - Awards/Introduction (Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri and Dr. Arjula Reddy)
13:30-14:05 - Keynote lecture 07 - Dr. Marcel Dinger, Head Kinghorn Centre for Clinical Genomics, Australia - Developing whole genome sequencing as a first line diagnostic test for patients with genetic disorders
14:05-14:40 - Keynote lecture 08 -  Dr. Jitendra P. Khurana, Professor and Dean, University of Delhi South Campus, India.  Functional genomics of reproductive development and abiotic stress response in rice
Session 19- Science Communication/Fuding Opportunities [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
14:00 - Indroduction (Chair: Dr. Krishna Rajalingam and Dr. Sekar Seshagiri)  
14:40-14:50 - Dr. Volker Dötsch - Professor,  Goethe University, Germany - Elife and publishing
14:50-15:00 - Dr. Ajay Pillai, Grants Manager, The Wellcome Trust/DBT India Alliance, India - India Alliance fellowships and provisions  
15:00-15:30  - Tea Break & Poster viewing / Exhibitor visit
Session 20 - Disease/Clinical/Medical Genomics V Session 21 - Immunology Session 22 -  Plant Genomics V
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]  [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] [Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
Chair: Dr. Ashwin Dalal Chair: Dr. Christoph Dehio Chair: Dr. Bharat Chattoo
15:30-15:40 - Dr. Lokesh Lingappa, Rainbow Hospital, Hyderabad - Identfying the Genotypes to explain the Phenotypes - A Neurology Perspective
15:40-15:50 - Dr. Kaushik Mandal , Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences - NGS in DMD and LGMD
15:30-15:50 - Dr. Hans Jörg Schild, Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz, Germany - Understanding context-specific features of Treg function in control of DC function and the induction of specific immunity 15:30-15:50 - Dr. Utpal Nath,  IISc, India - Unusual leaf growth patterns in tropical plant species
15:50-16:00 - Dr. KN Shah, Wadia Hospital, India - Congenital Mysthenia Gravis - A Case Study of metabolism
16:00-16:10 - Dr Radha Rama Devi, Rainbow Hospital, India - NGS based testing  for inborn errors
15:50-16:10 -  Dr. Jean Pieters, University of Basel, Switzerland - Regulation of Cell Signaling by Coronin Molecules: Association of Coronin 1 Mutations with Immune Disorders and Cognitive Defects 15:50-16:10 - Dr. Sanjib Kumar Panda, Assam Uni., India - Molecular studies on Plant abiotic stress tolerance
16:10-16:30 -  Dr. Sridevi Hegde, Manipal Hospital, India, Sequencing solutions to prenatal problems 16:10-16:30 -  Dr.  Thomas Rudel, Uni of Wurzburg, Germany - Deciphering the role of cytotoxicity in Staphylococcus aureus infection 16:10-16:30 -   Dr. Samir Sawant, NBRI, India - Exploring the chromatin interaction network in Arabidopsis thaliana 
Session 23 - Disease/Clinical/Medical Genomics VI Session 24 - Population Genomics Session 25 - NGS Technologies
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] [Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
Chair: Dr. Sridevi Hegde Chair: Dr K. Thangaraj Chair:  Dr. William LaRochelle
16:30-16:40 - Dr. Neelu Desai, P.D. Hinduja National Hospital and Medical Research Centre, NIPS - A new paradigm to  high risk pregnancies
16:40-16:50 - Dr. Ashwin Dalal, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Hyderabad - Exome sequencing in Diagnostics and Research
16:30-16:50 -  Dr. Maanasa Raghavan, Natural History Museum of Denmark , Denmark - Genomic perspectives on the early peopling of the Americas 16:30-16:50 - Dr. Paul Rasmussen, Nano String, Singapore - Developments on the nCounter technology for highly multiplexed digital Nucleic Acid analysis
16:50-17:00  Dr. Annie Hasan, Kamineni Hospital, India - Genetic counseling in the era of NGS 16:50-17:10 - Dr. Jeff Wall, UCSF, USA - Patterns of Neanderthal and Denisovan admixture across worldwide populations 16:50-17:10- Dr. Eric Stawiski, Genentech Inc., USA -Applications of single molecule long-read sequencing in whole genome and isoform sequencing
17:00-17:30 - Panel Discussion - Moderator - Dr Sridevi Hegde - NGS- Current prospects and future promises 17:10-17:30 -  Dr. Analabha Basu, NIBMG, India - Extant ethnic populations of India: Genetic history of their ancestry, admixture and endogamy 17:10-17:30 - Dr K.Kumanan.  Madras Veterinary College,  India - Genotyping of avian viruses
Session 26 - NGS Technologies/Genomic Variation- Keynote [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
17:30 - Awards/Introduction (Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri)  
17:30-18:05 - Keynote lecture 09 - Dr. Stephan Schuster, Professor and Director, NTU, Singapore - On the State of Next-Gen Sequencing 
18-05-18:40 - Keynote lecture 10 -  Dr. Esteban Burchard, Professor, UCSF, USA - Scientific advantages of genetic studies in racially mixed populations
Session 27 - Posters viewing [Hall 3]
18:40-19:30 - Poster viewing    
 ILS Sponsored Event
18:40-19:30 - 'Advancements in Genomics Technologies for Molecular Diagnostics, Human Research and Agriculture'
Entertainment &  Dinner
19:30-20:30 - Entertainment
20:00-21:30 - Dinner
Day 2
3rd Oct 2015 - Saturday  - Day 3
Concurrent Session  I
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
Concurrent Session II
[Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)]
Concurrent Session III
[Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
08:30 - Registration begins  
Poster lightning round  # 1 [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] 
09:00-10:00 - Posters # 51-102 - Chair: Dr. Krishnaraj Rajalingam, Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany
10:00-14:00 - Art Exhibition, Vendor Exhibits and Poster Display
Session 28-Signaling and Diseases - Keynote
10:00 -10:05 Awards and Introduction - Chair: Dr. Krishnaraj Rajalingam & Dr. Sekar Seshagiri 
10:05-10:40 - Keynote lecture 11 - Dr. Ivan Dikic, Director, Goethe University Medical School, Germany - Ubiquitin and Autophagy Networks in Health and Disease
10:40-11:15 - Keynote lecture 12 - Dr. Mammen Chandy, Director of Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata, India - Are we in the era of genomic medicine ?
11:15-11:30 - Break & Exhibition
Session 29 - Disease/Clinical/Medical Genomics VII Session 30 - Genomic Medicine/Signaling Session 31 - Genomics and Proteomics/Signaling
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] [Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
Chair: Dr. V. L. Ramparasad Chair: Dr. Jeff Wall Chair: Dr. Chunaram Choudhary
11:30-11:50 -  Dr Arkasubhra Ghosh, Narayana Nethralaya, Bangalore - Local molecular deregulation driving focal corneal weakening: new insights into Keratoconus etiopathogenesis  11:30-11:50 - Dr. V. Mohan, MDRF, India - The time has come to take genomics to the diabetes clinic 11:30-11:50 - Dr. Rakesh K Mishra,  CCMB, India - NGS approaches to explore nuclear architecture and epigenetic regulation of gene expression
11:50-12:10 -  Dr. G. Kumaramanickavel ,Narayana Nethralaya,  India - Genetic Counselling in Ophthalmology: Challenges and Opportunities in Clinical Exome 11:50-12:10 - Dr. Andrew Peterson, Genentech, USA - Matching Endocrine Mass to Metabolic Needs During Postnatal Development 11:50-12:10 - Dr. Akhilesh Pandey,  JHU,  USA.  Establishing a Human Cell Expression Map
12:10-12:30 - Dr. Ashwin Mallipatna, Narayana Nethralaya, Bangalore - Clinical Challenges of RB1 Mutation Detection in Children with Retinoblastoma 12:10-12:30   Dr. Attila Remenyi, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary- Protein kinases: enzymes working in signaling brigades 12:10-12:30 - Dr. Harsha Gowda, IOB, India - Proteogenomics to decode genomes
12:30-13:30 - Lunch & Exhibitor visit/poster viewing
Session 32- Plant Genomics/Cell Biology/Signaling/ [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
13:30 - Awards/Introduction (Chair: Dr. Arjula Reddy & Dr. Krishnaraj Rajalingam)
13:30-14:05 - Keynote lecture 13-  Dr. Rajeev Varshney, Director, Centre for Excellence in Genomics, ICRISAT, India - Next-generation sequencing for faster discovery of trait-associated genes in legumes
14:05-14:40 - Keynote lecture 14   Dr. Alfred Wittinghofer, Max-Planck-Institut für molekulare Physiologie, Germany - The Cilium, a long forgotten organelle as a new frontier in cargo sorting and delivery
14:40-15:30 -- Tea Break & poster / Exhibitor visit [Hall 3]
Session 33 - Integrative Genomics/Systems Biology/Experimental Design Session 34 - Ubiquitination and Autophagy I and Cancer Session 35 -  Plant/Insect Genomics 
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] [Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
Chair: Dr. Akhilesh Pandey Chair: Dr. Sharad Kumar Chair: Dr. Anireddy Reddy
15:30-15:50 - Dr. Ravi Gupta,  MedGenome, India - An Integrative approach for Identification of clinically significant variants from Next Generation Sequencing   15:30-15:50 - Dr. Krishnakumar Menon, Amrita Uni, India - Identification of prognostic marker for central nervous system (CNS) leukemia and its significance in leukemia pathogenesis 15:30-15:50 - Dr. Ana Jungueira, NTU, Singapore - The genome of the blowfly Chrysomya megacephala unveils the pathogenic microbiome of ubiquitous mechanical vectors.
15:50-16:10 - Dr. Anguraj Sadanandam, Inst of Cancer Research, UK - Functional subtyping – a new statistical framework for combined omics and phenotypic data analysis  15:50-16:10 - Dr. Chunaram Choudhary, Uni of Copenhagen, Denmark - Systems-wide analysis of ubiquitylation dynamics using quantitative proteomics 15:50-16:10 -  Dr. Sumit G. Gandhi, IIIM, India - NextGen Genomics: an indispensable tool in plant secondary metabolism research
16:10-16:30 - Dr. Dhinoth Kumar B, SciGenom, India  - Impact of experimental design and sequencing strategies on the NGS data quality, bioinformatics analysis and biological interpretation. 16:10-16:30 -   Dr.  Zvulun Elazar, The Weizmann Institute of Science,  Israel, Relationship between fatty acids, lipid droplets and autophagy 16:10-16:30 - Dr. Babu Azariah,  Tea Research Assoc, India - Biopesticide Developmet
Session 36 - Drug Development/Signaling Session 37 - Ubiquitination, Autophagy II and Signaling Session 38 - Genomics Applications
[Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)] [Auditorium B (MRG.03 & G.04)] [Auditorium C (MRG.05-G.06)]
Chair: Dr. Thomas Rudel Chair: Dr. Attila Remenyi Chair: Dr. Malali Gowda
16:30-16:50 - Dr. Mukesh Doble, IIT-M, India - Design of antiinfectives targetting the FtsZ cell division protein 16:30-16:50 - Dr. Andreas Ernst, Goethe University, Germany - Targeting protein-protein interaction to modulate autophagy 16:30-16:50 - Dr. Devashish Rath - Faculty ,BARC,  India -  Applications of Next generation sequencing in CRISPR-based genome editing and gene silencing
15:50-16:10 -  Dr. Mohanakumar KP, CSIR-IICB, India -  Anti-parkinsonian potential of the antiulcer molecule, irsogladine  16:50-17:10 - Dr. Laurence Dubrez,  Inserm, France - cIAP1 at the crossroads of cell death, cell proliferation and cell differentiation 16:50-17:10 - Dr.  Christoph Dehio, Uni of Basel, Switzerland - Dealing with off-target effects in large-scale RNAi screens 
17:20-17:30 -  Dr. CN Ramchand, Saksin Life Sciences, India - Novel applications of magnetic nanoparticles with special reference to drug development 17:10-17:20 - Dr. Subbiah Ramasamy, MKU, India -  Expression of novel small non-coding RNAs (sncRNAs) in cardiomyocytes
17:20-17:30 - Dr. Devi Santhosh, Uni. of Wisconsin, USA - Radial Glial Regulation of Endothelial Gene Expression During Brain Angiogenesis
17:10-17:20 -Dr. Boney Kuriakose, SciGenom, India - Metagenomes of cecal feces from free-range and farm-raised poultry from Ernakulam district of Kerala
17:20-17:30 - Dr. Pankaj Shrivastava, Department of Home (Police), Govt of MP, India - The arrival of Next generation sequencing in Forensics: Uprising of the technology
Session 39 - Realtime Sequencing Results, Poster Awards & Conference Wrap-up [Auditorium A (Hall 1 & 2)]
17:30-17:45 - Realtime Activity Results
17:45-18:15 - Poster Awards
18:15 - Wrap-up 
Day 3

Past Conferences

Hydrabad Attractions

Conference Hosts

Sponsors 2015 NGBT

Other Partner

Online Media Partners

Copyright © 2015 SciGenom Research Foundation. All Rights Reserved.

For help please email: NGBT@sgrf.org.in or call Srijith V.M at +91-9446063398 | Terms and conditions | Privacy policy