Conference Program

Meeting will begin on Sep 30th, 2018 at 8:30 am and end on Oct 2nd, 2018 at 6:15 pm


Draft program - updated on Sep 21th, 2018

2018 NGBT Program

30th Sep 2018 - Sunday - Day 1
Concurrent Session I
[Viti]
Concurrent Session II
[Avi]
Concurrent Session III
[Sulek]
Concurrent Session IV
[Vruti]
08:00 - Registration begins
09:00-09:45 - Conference Inauguration & Host Introductions - Chair Dr. Rajani Kanth Vangala
Session - 01 - Keynote lectures [Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri
09:45-10:05 - Keynote lecture 01 - Mr. James Brayer, Oxford Nanopore Technologies, Oxford, UK - Real time DNA sequencing using Oxford Nanopore Technologies to enable portable sequencing for Disease Detection, Diagnosis and Discovery
10:05-10:30 - Keynote lecture 02 - Dr. Deanna Church, 10x Genomics, San Francisco, CA, USA - Advancing the pace of biological discovery with 10x Genomics
10:30-10:55 - Keynote lecture 03 - Dr. Howard Martin, Cambridge University Hospitals-NHS Foundation Trust, Cambridge, UK - Clinical diagnostic Next Generation Sequencing; from single gene to the genome
10:55-11:20 - Author Speaker #1 - Dr. Harini Nagendra, Azim Premji University, Bengaluru, KA, India - Ecologically smart cities: sustaining India’s headlong rush to urbanization
11:20-11:30 - Break
Session 02 - Single Cell Sequencing
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Andrey Shaw
Session 03 - Immunobiology/Vaccines
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Amitabha Chaudhuri
Session 04 - Cancer Genomics/Signaling
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Krishna Rajalingam
Session 05 - Clinical Genetics/Genomics I
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Vinodh Pillai
11:30-11:50 - Talk 1 - Dr. Zora Modrusan, Genentech Inc., San Francisco, CA USA - The technology and biology of single cell RNA sequencing 11:30-11:50 - Talk 4 - Dr Mirza Baig, IIT Indore, MP, India - Inflammatory signalling in Macrophages 11:30-11:50 - Talk 7 - Dr. Dibyabhaba Pradhan, ICMR, Delhi, India - Integrative analysis of RNA-seq data to identify potential drug targets for Cervical Cancer 11:30-11:50 - Talk 10 - Dr. Avni Santani, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, USA - Clinical Exome Sequencing In Pediatrics: Challenges and Opportunities
11:50-12:10 - Talk 2 - Dr. Andrew Goulter, TTP Labtech Ltd, Melbourn, UK- Automated Low-Volume Liquid Handling for Cost-Effective NGS Library Preparation and Single Cell Genomics 11:50-12:10 - Talk 5 - Dr. Shailza Singh, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune, MH, India - Systems driven Synthetic immunology in Leishmaniasis 11:50-12:10 - Talk 8 - Dr. Anwesha Dey, Genentech Inc, San Francisco, CA, USA - Hippo pathway deregulation in cancers 11:50-12:10 - Talk 11 - Dr. Anu Acharya, Mapmygenome, Hyderabad, TS, India - Pharmacogenomics: An Indian perspective
12:10-12:30 - Talk 3 - Dr. Kelly Kaihara, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Asia Pacific, Australia - Droplet Digital PCR driving new discoveries in Liquid Biopsy & Single Cell Analysis 12:10-12:30 -Talk 6 - Dr. Omesh Bharti, Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla, HP, India- Breaking Technical and Ethical Barriers to make Rabies Prophylaxis affordable to Poor 12:10-12:30 - Talk 9 - Dr. Mahalingam S, IIT-Madras, Chennai, TN, India - Non-enzymatic RAS Effector, RASSF7 Modulates Myc Function 12:10-12:30 - Talk 12 - Dr. Anuj Gupta, Agilent, Bangalore, KA, India - High Sensitivity Variant Detection and Interpretation in Cancer Samples with Agilent
12:30-14:00 - Lunch & Exhibitor visit - Art Exhibition [Outside Viti & First floor]
13:00-13:30 - ICMR Grants/Scholarhip opportunities for Students - Dr. Sumit Aggarwal, ICMR [Vruti]
12:30-13:30 - Book Signing - Dr. Harini Nagendra [in the vendor exhibit/poster area]
Session - 06 - Keynote Letures [Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri & Dr. Krishna Rajalingam
14:00-14:25 - Keynote lecture 04 - Dr. Joseph Beechem, Nanostring, Seattle, WA, USA - Spatial Genomics and Hyb&Seq NGS Sequencing: Next Generation Optical Barcodes for Amplification-free, Library-free, Single-Molecule Next-Generation Sequencing and high-plex spatially resolved imaging (Digital Spatial Profiling)
14:30-14:50 - Keynote lecture 05 - Dr. Ivan Dikic, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany - New technologies for high-density and multiplex CRISPR/Cas library screens
14:50-15:00 - Break
Session 07 - Technologies for Biology
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sameer Phalke
Session 08 - Cancer Genomics
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Harsha Gowda
Session 09 - Veterinary and Agricultural Genomics
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Subramonian N
Session 10 - Clinical Genetics/Genomics II
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Avni Santani
15:00-15:20 - Talk 13 - Dr. Anirudha Bhati, MagGenome, Chennai, TN, India - Novel medical and biotechnological applications of magnetic fluids "15:00-15:20 - Talk 16 - Dr Ranjan J Perera, Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, MD, USA - Integrated RNA and metabolite profiling of urine liquid biopsies for prostate cancer biomarker and target discovery " 15:00-15:20 - Talk 19 - Dr. Rajib Deb, ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cattle, Meerut, UP, India - Deep sequencing based cataloguing of miRNome in dairy cattle breeds during summer stress 15:00-15:20 - Talk 22 - Dr. IC Verma, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi, India - Genomic architecture of Familial Hypercholesterolemia and its Utility to Save Lives
15:20-15:40 - Talk 14 - Dr. Paras Yadav, Imperial Life Sciences, Gurugram, UP, India - AGENA MassARRAY: Translating Genomic Discoveries 15:20-15:40 - Talk 17 - Dr Partha Majumder, NIBMG, Kalyani, WB, India - Systems Genomics Approach Identifies Drivers of Lymph Node Metastasis In Oral Cancer 15:20-15:40 - Talk 20 - Dr. Aundy Kumar, ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cattle, Meerut, UP, India - Identification and characterization of core-microbiome of rice phyllosphere using metagenomic tools 15:20-15:40 - Talk 23 - Dr Sheetal Sharda, MedGenome, Bangalore, KA, India - Expanded carrier screening using NGS: Need of the hour
15:40-16:00 - Talk 15 - Dr. Yonggang Zhao, BGI, Shenzhen, China - DNBseq Based Sequencing Highlight & Featured Applications 15:40-16:00 - Talk 18 - Dr. Eric Stawiski, MedGenome Inc, San Francisco, CA, USA - Utilizing Genome Asia data in the context of cancer genomics 15:40-16:00 - Talk 21 - Dr VB Reddy, AgriGenome, Cochin, KL, India - The First Draft Assembly & Bioinformatics analysis of Curry Leaf 15:40-16:00 - Talk 24- Dr Swarkar Sharma, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, J&K, India - Unique Gene Pool and Higher Risk of Rare Genetic Disorders in Populations of Jammu and Kashmir-India: Next Generation Sequencing Methodologies to Rescue
16:00-16:10 - Break
Session 11 - Diagnostics/Biomarkers
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Boney Kuriakose
Session 12 - Genomics & Human History !
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Manasa Raghavan
Session 13 - Venome Biology/Genomics
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Manjunatha Kini
Session 14 - Clinical Genetics/Genomics III
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Hemant Malhotra
16:10-16:30 - Talk 25 - Dr. Chui Li Leaw, Dovetail Genomics LLC, Santa Cruz, CA, USA - Complete the genome with chromosome level scaffolding, and unveiled the complexity of humans 16:10-16:30 - Talk 27 - Dr. Analaba Basu, NIBMG, Kalyani, WB, India - Reconstructing the ancestral footfall in South and Southeast Asia using genomic data 16:10-16:30 -Talk 29 - Dr. Kartik Sunagar, IISc, Bangalore, KA, India - Tentacles of Toxins - The Evolutionary Origin and Development of a Peculiar Neuron/Venom Delivery System 16:10-16:30 -Talk 31 - Dr. Sumit Aggarwal, ICMR, Delhi, India - Genomic Surveillance for Antimicrobial Resistance
16:30-16:50 -Talk 26 - Mr. Sajesh PK, AgriGenome, Cochin, KL, India - Comparative study of data quality and downstream analysis based on short and long read sequencing NGS platforms 16:30-16:50 - Talk 28 - Dr. Vijay Nagarjun, IISER, Bhopal, MP, India - Reconstructing the demographic history of a species in the genomic era - Opportunities & Challenges 16:30-16:50 - Talk 30 - Dr. Kushal Suryamohan, Genentech Inc, San Francisco, CA, USA - Genome and Transcriptome of Indian Cobra 16:30-16:50 - Talk 32 - Dr. D N Rao, IISc, Bangalore, KA, India - Cytosine methylation regulates transcription and pathogenesis in Helicobacter pylori
16:50-17:00 - Break
Session - 15 - Keynote Lectures [Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri, Dr. Dev Sidhu & Dr. Krishna Rajalingam
17:00:17:20 - Keynote lecture 06 - Dr. Steve Michnick, Uni of Montreal, Canada - A Global Genetic Screening Strategy to Probe Biochemical Network Dynamics
17:20:17:40 - Keynote lecture 07 - Dr. Volker Dotsch, Uni of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany - Mutant p63 protein aggregates cause Ankyloblepharon-Ectodermal defects-Cleft lip/palate syndrome
17:40:17:55 - Keynote lecture 08 - Dr. Amitabha Chaudhuri, MedGenome Inc, San Francisco, CA, USA - Cancer Vaccines
17:55-18:20 - Keynote lecture 09 - Dr. Myles Axton, Nature Genetics, New York, NY, USA - Publishing research to make sure society gains
Session - 16 - Author Speaker [Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri
18:20-18:45- -Author Speaker #2 - Dr Geetha Iyer - 'The Versatile Insect Silk'
Session 17 - Posters [Stone Lawn - outside]
18:45-19:45 - Poster Viewing # 1-155
18:45-19:15 - Book signing by Dr. Geetha Iyer [in the vendor exhibit/poster area]
Sponsored Events
 
1st Oct 2018 - Monday - Day 2
Concurrent Session I
[Viti]
Concurrent Session II
[Avi]
Concurrent Session III
[Sulek]
Concurrent Session IV
[Vruti]
08:30 - Registration begins
08:30-09:20 - Session 18 - Poster competition presentations (Chair: Dr. Krishna Rajalingam & Dr. Harsha Gowda]
10:00-20:00 - Session 19 - Art Exhibition, Vendor Exhibits
Session - 20 - Keynote lectures [Viti]
Chairs: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri & Dr. Rajani Kanth Vangala
09:15-10:00 - Documentary - 'Minutes to Die'
10:00-10:30 - Keynote lecture 10 - Dr. Stephen Turner, PacBio, Menlo Park, CA, USA - SMRT Sequencing: Takes You to a New Realm of Genome, Epigenome and Transcriptome Analysis
10:30-11:00 - Keynote lecture 11 - Dr. Sanjay Joshi, H2O, Mountain View, CA, USA - Explaining Diabetes with Machine Learning: an Operational Analytics story
11:00 -11:30 - Break
Session 21 - Disease Genomics
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. M. Krishna Mohan
Session 22 - Disease Genomics
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Anwesha Dey
Session 23 - Conservation Genomics
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Arjula Reddy
Live and Let Live: Snakebite Cure Symposia
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Manjunatha Kini
11:30-11:50 - Talk 33 - Dr. Jaya Vyas, Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Mumbai, MH, India - Increasing role of Next Gen sequencing in cancer patient management: Advantages and challenges 11:30-11:50 - Talk 36 - Dr. Sathees C Raghavan, IISc, Bangalore, KA, India - G-quadruplex Structures Confer Differential Radiosensitivity to Human Genome and is Modulated in a Cell Cycle Dependent Manner 11:30-11:50 - Talk 39 - Dr. Uma Ramakrishnan, NCBS, Bangalore, KA, India - Sequencing the genome of the Indian tiger and implications for conservation 11:00-11:10 -Talk-SS01 - Dr. Manjunatha Kini, NUS, Singapore, Singapore - Introduction

11:10-11:20 - Talk-SS02 - Ms. Kristen Wiley, Kentucky Reptile Zoo , Slade, KY, USA - Kentucky Reptile Zoo: Venoms and Visions
11:20-11:40 - Talk-SS03 - Ms. Priyanka Kadam, Snakebite Healing and Education Society Maharastra, Mumbai, MH, India - Overview of Snakebite scenario across India: A Snakebite Healing and Education Society (SHE) initiative
11:40-12:00 - Talk-SS04 - Mr. Ajay Kartik, Madras Crocodile Bank Trust, Mamallapuram,TN, India - Snake behavior and avoiding snakebites
12:00-12:20 - Talk- SS05 - Dr. Sadanand Raut, Vighnahar Foundation, Narayangaon, MH, India - 'Zero Snake Bite Death Project'
12:20-12:40 - Talk SS06 - Dr. Sekar Seshagiri, Genentech, San Franscisco, CA, USA - Genomes of Indian snakes
12:40-13:00 - Talk-SS07 - Dr. Jay Fox, Uni of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, VA, USA - Systemic vascular leakage induced by Russell’s viper venom: A unique type of vascular toxicity in envenoming.
11:50-12:10 - Talk 34 - Dr. Mathavan S, Sankara Nethralaya, Chennai, TN, India - Explorative genomics and early development 11:50-12:10 - Talk 37 - Dr. Subash Chinnathambi, NCL, Pune, MH, India - HDAC6 as the modifier of Tau structure and function 11:50-12:10 - Talk 40 - Dr. Arun Zachariah, Kerala Forest Dept, Cochin, KL, India - Emergence of Clostridium novyi infection and mortality in a free ranging wild Asian elephant population, Southern India
12:10-12:30 - Talk 35 - Dr. Thangaraj K, CCMB, Hyderabad, TS, India - Clinical, genomics and functional aspects of male infertility 12:10-12:30 - Talk 38 - Dr Niyaz Ahmed, ICDDRB, Dhaka, Bangladesh - Molecular Epidemiology and Genomics of Multiple Drug Resistant Bacteria 12:10-12:30 - Talk 41 - Dr. Babu Azariah, Tea Research Association North Bengal Regional R&D Centre Nagrakata, WB, India - Isolation of actinomycetes population from tea rhizosphere of Dooars region of West Bengal and their evaluation against die back and grey blight dseases of tea
12:30-14:00 - Lunch & Exhibitor visit - Art Exhibition [Outside Viti & First floor] 13:00-14:00 - Lunch
13:00-14:00 - Meet the Editor - Dr. Myles Axton, Chief Editor, Nature Genetics [Avi]
Session - 24 - Keynote lectures [Viti] 14:00-14:20 - Talk-SS08 - Dr. Robin Doley, Tezpur University, Tezpur, AS, India - Regional variation and antivenomics of Indian venoms
14:20-14:40 - Talk-SS09 - Dr. Vishwanath BS, Mysore University, Mysore, Karnataka, India - New strategies to improve tissue damage and wound healing in snakebite
14:40-15:00 - Talk-SS10 - Dr. Kemparaju K, Mysore University, Mysore, KA, India - Can we improve snakebite treatment?
Chairs: Dr. Pardeep Mari & Dr. Sekar Seshagiri
14:00-14:25 - Keynote lecture 11 - Dr. Venkatesan Sundaresan, Uni of California Davis, Davis, CA, USA - Connections in the plant underworld: Root-microbiome interactions in rice
14:25-14:50 - Keynote lecture 12 - Dr. Ramanjulu Sunkar, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK, USA - Exploring plant microRNAs for engineering and understanding gene regulation
14:50-15:00 - Break 15:00-15:10 - Break
Session 25 - Target/Clinical Biology
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Rajani Kanth Vangala
Session 26 - Signaling Biology
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Domagoj Vucic
Session 27 - Crop Genome Editing/Genomics
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Subash Narayanan
15:10-15:20 - Talk-SS11 - Dr. Andreas Laustsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark - Next generation of antivenoms
15:20-15:40 - Talk -SS12 -Dr. Dev Sidhu, Uni of Toronto, Toronto, Canada - Synthetic polysera and future of snakebite treatment
15:40:15:50 - Talk - SS13 -Dr. Gopi Kadiyala, Vanta Bioscience Pvt Ltd., Secunderabad, TS, India - Development of point-of-care diagnostic kit for snake bite
15:60:16:00 - Talk - SS14- Dr. Omesh Bharti, Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla, HP, India- Pursuit to find a solution to snakebite in Himachal Pradesh
16:00-16:20 - Talk - SS15 -Dr. Manjunatha Kini, National Uni of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore. From toxins to therapeutics
15:00-15:20 - Talk 42 - Dr. Bharti Malhotra, RUHS, Jaipur, RJ, India - Molecular methods for identification of Non tubercular Mycobacteria 15:00-15:20 - Talk 45 - Dr. Arun Shukla, IIT, Kanpur, UP, India - Synthetic antibodies as sensors and modulators of GPCR trafficking and signaling 15:00-15:20 - Talk 48 - Dr. Raj Joshi, Uni. of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada - Engineering anthracnose resistance in chilli through a single transcript CRISPR-Cas9 system
15:20-15:40 - Talk 43 - Dr Rajeev Gupta, EHCC, Jaipur, RJ, India - Coronary Risk Prediction: From Bedside (Clinician) to the Bench (Geneticist) 15:20-15:40 - Talk 46 - Dr. Jonathan Gershoni, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel - Reconstitution of Conformational Discontinuous Epitopes 15:20-15:40 - Talk 49 - Dr. Rehna Augustine, AgriGenome, Cochin, KL, India - CRISPR/Cas9 for rice improvement: Proof of concept and beyond
15:40-16:00 - Talk 44 - Dr. Sanjeev Gupta, AECOM, New York, NY, USA - Molecular pathway-focused approaches for characterizing and restoring tissue injury with liver as a paradigm 15:40-16:00 - Talk 47 - Dr. Frederic Fellouse, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada - Synthetic antibodies for serotype-specific Dengue diagnostics 15:40-16:00 - Talk 50 - Dr. Mukesh Jain, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India - Exploring gene regulatory network and molecular signatures associated with seed development/size determination in chickpea via deep sequencing
16:00-16:10 - Break 16:20-16:30 - Short Break
Session 28 - Early Detection/Cancer Targets
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Krishna Rajalingam
Session 29 - Drug Resistance/Targets
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Parani
Session 30 - Plant Genomics
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. S L Kothari


16:30-17:00 - Close door discussion
16:10-16:30- Talk 51 - Dr. Jyotsna Batra - Translational Research Institute, Woolloongabba, Australia - Post-GWAS analysis of 5p15 locus revealed potential therapeutic targets for prostate cancer 16:10-16:30 - Talk 53 - Dr. K. Neelakanteshwar Patil, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore, KA, India - Characterization of Listeria monocytogenes RecA protein: Implications in recombination and in antibiotic resistance 16:10-16:30 - Talk 55 - Dr. R. Sowdhamini, NCBS, Bangalore, KA, India - Genome sequencing of few medicinal plants
16:30-16:50 - Talk 52 - Dr. Jugnu Jain, Sapien Biosciences and Sarrum Sciences, Hyderabad, TS, India - Cervical Cancer Early Detection and Screening Test 16:30-16:50 - Talk 54 - Dr. Ranjana Pathania, IIT Roorkee, UP, India - An Unusual Glycine rich RNA Chaperone Hfq in Acinetobacter baumannii: a potential drug target? 16:10-16:30 - Talk 56 - Dr. AK Shasany, CIMAP, Lucknow, UP, India - Translating NGS data to Product: Scientists perspective through Ocimum draft genome and transcriptome.
16:50-17:00 - Break
Session 31 - Keynote Lectures [Viti]
Chairs: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri & Dr. Pradeep Mari
17:00-17:30 - Keynote lecture 13 - Dr. Vishva Dixit, Genentech, San Francsico, CA, USA - Understanding the Tumor Suppressive Function of BAP1
17:30-18:00 - SGRF Award lecture #1 - Dr. Kuldeep Singh, NBPGR, Delhi, India - Application of Next Generation sequencing in Plant Genetic Resources management
18:00-18:15 - Entrepreneur talk #1 - Mr. Sam Santhosh, MedGenome, Bangalore, KA, India - Application of genomics in disease management in India
Session 32 - Posters [Stone Lawn - ouside]
18:15-19:15 - Poster Viewing # 155-310
Session 33 - Entertainment & Dinner
19:15-19:45 - Kalimpong to Nuremberg, Germany - Ms. Kushmita Biswakarma musical journey
19:45-20:45 - Rajasthani Folk Dance
20:30-21:45 - Dinner
2nd Oct 2018 - Tuesday - Day 3
Concurrent Session I
[Viti]
Concurrent Session II
[Avi]
Concurrent Session III
[Sulek]
Concurrent Session IV
[Vruti]
08:30 - Registration begins
08:30-09:20 - Session 34 - Poster competition presentations [Chair: Dr. Krishna Rajalingam & Dr. Harsha Gowda]
10:00-20:00 - Session 35 - Art Exhibition, Vendor Exhibits and Poster Display
Session 36 - Keynote Lectures [Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri
09:30-10:00 - Keynote lecture 15 - Dr. Amitabh Mohanty, Corteva Agriscience, Indianapolis, IN, USA - Genome editing in plants
10:00-10:30 - Keynote lecture 16 - Dr. Brenda Andrews, Uni of Toronto, Toronto, Canada - Development of automated imaging approaches for systematic analysis of the phenotypic consequences of biological pertubation
10:30-11:00 - Keynote lecture 17 - Dr. Mike Varney, Genentech Inc, San Fransisco, CA, USA - Introduction to Genentech Research and Early Development and the Translation of Biological Insights into Useful Therapies
11:00-11:10 - Break
Session 37 - Drug Development
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Ramchand CN
Session 38 - Cancer Biology/Drug Targets
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Jugnu Jain
Session 39 - Disease Biology/Tools/Models
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Andrew Peterson
Session 40 - Clinical Genomics
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Bharti Malhotra
11:10-11:30 - Talk 57 - Dr. Mallika Singh, REVOLUTION Medicines, Redwood city, CA, USA - SHP2 Inhibition in Tumors Driven by Nucleotide Cycling Oncogenic KRAS and RAS-GTP-Dependent, Downstream Mutations in the RAS MAPK pathway 11:10-11:30 - Talk 61 - Dr. Vinodh Pillai, Children's Hospital of Philadephia, PA, USA - Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy for leukemia 11:10-11:30 - Talk 65 - Dr. Rama Chaudhry, AIIMS, Delhi, India - Study on Gut Microbiota Using Next Generation Sequencing in the Indian Population 11:10-11:30 - Talk 69 - Dr. Tim Watts, Illumina, Northampton, UK - Needle in a Haystack: Linking Phenotype and Genotype
11:30-11:50 - Talk 58 - Dr. Domagoj Vucic, Genentech Inc, South San Francisco, CA, USA - Targeting RIP kinases provides therapeutic benefit in inflammatory diseases 11:30-11:50 - Talk 62 - Dr. Hemant Malhotra, SMSC, Jaipur, RJ, India - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) & Molecular Monitoring: Some Perspectives & Problems 11:30-11:50 - Talk 66 - Dr Jeff Wall, UCSF, San Francisco, CA, USA - Nonhuman primate models of genetics and diseass 11:30-11:50 - Talk 70 - Dr Rajeev Sarin, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, MH, India - Variant of Unknown Significance (VUS) in Cancer Predisposition Genes identified by NGS Multi Gene Panel testing: Challenges in VUS characterization & counselling
11:50-12:10 -Talk 59 Dr. Harsha Gowda, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Brisbane, Australia - Characterization of genomic and proteomic alterations associated with erlotinib resistance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma 11:50-12:10 - Talk 63 - Dr. Nishigandha Naik, Haffkine Institute for Training, Mumbai, MH, India - Research and Testing, India. RhoA – A Promising Therapeutic Target for Combination Therapy in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia 11:50-12:10 - Talk 67 - Dr. Dhanjit Das, NIRRH, Mumbai, MH, India - Elucidating the role of genetic variations using induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (iPSCs) based model system in cases of Schizophrenia 11:50-12:10 - Talk 71 - Dr. Krishna Mohan, BSIR, Jaipur, RJ, India - WES analysis of congenital pouch colon probands
12:10-12:30 - Talk 60- Dr. Oded Foreman, Genentech Inc, San Francisco, CA, USA - Using digital pathology to accelerate pre-clinical research and biomarker discovery of neurodegenerative diseases 12:10-12:30 - Talk 64 - Dr. K Govind Babu, HCG, Bangalore, KA, India - The present state of liquid biopsy in NSCLC. 12:10-12:30 - Talk 68 - Dr. Dhandapany Perundurai, InStem, Bangalore, KA, India - Functional genomics of cardiomyopathy 12:10-12:30 -Talk 72 - Dr. Anil Vasudevan - St John's Hospital, Bangalore, KA, India - Customized gene panel for genetic testing of South Indian children with steroid resistant Nephrotic syndrome and Congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT): Results and challenges of using NGS based approach in clinical setting in India
12:30-14:00 - Lunch & Exhibitor visit - Art Exhibition [Outside Viti & First floor]
13:00-13:45 - Course on Drug Development - "What it takes to make successuful drug ?" - Dr Mallika Singh [Vruti]
Session - 41 - Keynote lectures [Viti]
Chairs: Dr. George Thomas & Dr. Sekar Seshagiri
14:00-14:25 - Keynote lecture 18 - Dr. Dev Sidhu, Uni of Toronto, Canada - From Systems Biology to Systems Biologics
14:25-14:50 - Keynote lecture 19 - Dr. Andrey Shaw, Genentech , USA - Approaches to using Single Cell Transcriptome Profiling to understand the structure and function of the kidney glomerulus
14:50-15:00 - Break
Session 42 - Cancer Genomics
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Mallika Singh
Session 43 - Population Genomics
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Analaba Basau
Session 44 - Bioinformatics/Cancer Genomics
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. Eric Stawiski
Session 45 - Clinical Genomics
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Mathavan
15:00-15:20 - Talk 73 - Dr. Pinku Mukherjee, Uni of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, USA - Development of tumor specific targeted imaging and therapy for pancreatic and triple negative breast cancer 15:00-15:20 - Talk 77 - Dr. Guy Jacobs, NUS, Singapore - Disentangling the causes of the genomic homozygosity landscape in South Asian and worldwide populations 15:00-15:20 - Talk 81 - Dr. PK Meher, ICAR-IASRI, Delhi, India - Supervised learning models and sequence encoding schemes for prediction of splice sites: analysis; comparison and results 15:00-15:20 - Talk 86 - Dr. Roger Foo, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore - SUREkids: Rare Disease programme in Singapore
15:20-15:40 - Talk 74 - Dr Asima Mukhopadhyay, TMC, Kolkata, WB, India - Understanding tumour micro environment in Homologous recombination stratified epithelial ovarian cancer 15:20-15:40 - Talk 78 - Dr Priya Moorjani, UC Berkeley, CA, USA - Genetic insights into the population history of South Asians 15:20-15:40 - Talk 82 - Dr. Oommen K Mathew, AgriGenome, Cochin, KL, India - Spindleome: Contig segregation tool for assembled genomes and transcriptomes; a potential method for studying host-pathogen interactions 15:20-15:40 - Talk 87 - Dr. Jayesh Sheth, FRIDGE, Ahmedabad, GJ, India - Increasing role of Next Gen sequencing in cancer patient management: Advantages and challenges
15:40-16:00 - Talk 75 - Dr. Priyanka Shah, MedGenome, Bangalore, KA, India - OncoPeptVAC™ : A robust solution for neo-antigens prioritization for the T cell CD8+ mediated immunotherapy 15:40-16:00 - Talk 79 - Dr. Maanasa Raghavan, Uni. of Cambridge, UK - The paleogenomics revolution and our molecular past 15:40-16:00 - Talk 83 - Dr. Saurabh Belsare, UCSF, San Francisco, CA, USA - Evaluating the quality of the 1000 Genomes Project Data. 15:40-16:00 - Talk 88 - Dr. Parani M, SRMIST, Chennai, TN, India - Whole exome analysis and identification of genes associated with Otosclerosis in a six-generation south Indian family
16:00-16:20 - Talk 76 - Dr Kumaresan G, MKU, Madurai, TN, India- Genomic modeling and stratification of tumors into novel genomic subtypes: Avenues for targeted and personalized cancer therapeutics 16:00-16:20 -Talk 80- Dr. Niraj Rai, DST- Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow, UP, India - Reconstructing the peopling of old world South Asia: from modern to ancient genomes 16:10-16:20 - Talk 84 - Dr. Roopa Reddy, Centre for Incubation, Innovation Research and Consultancy (CIIRC), Bangalore, KA, India - Development of Oncopromics; a computational tool for identification of multiple cancer biomarkers from whole genome sequence data of cancer patients for personalized therapeutics.

16:20-16:30 - Talk 85 - Dr. Sabarinathan Radhakrishnan, NCBS, Bangalore, KA, India - Deciphering the mutational processes and driver mutations in cancer whole genomes
16:00-16:20 - Talk 89 - Dr. Kumaramanickavel Govindaswamy, Narayana Nethralaya, Bangalore, KA, India - Ophthalmic Genetic Counseling and Beyond in NGS Era
16:20-16:30 - Break
Session 46 - Genomics, Tehnologies & Tools
[Viti]
Chair: Dr. Boney Kuriakose
Session 47 - Short talks
[Avi]
Chair: Dr. Harsha Gowda
Session 48 - Short talks
[Sulek]
Chair: Dr. R Chandrababu
Session 49 - Short talks
[Vruti]
Chair: Dr. Niraj Rai
16:30-16:45 - Talk 90- Dr. Pushpendra Singh, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, GJ, India - Molecular epidemiology of leprosy using cost-effective enrichment methods for WGS of leprosy bacilli directly from clinical specimens 16:30-16:40 - Talk 94- Ms. Srijana Mukhia, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, HP, India - Taxonomically diverse psychotropic bacteria from alpine regions of Sikkim Himalaya revealed adaptive traits and opened opportunities for cold adapted enzymes

16:40-16:50 - Talk 95- Ms. Shikha Mittal, IASRI, Delhi, India - Identification of functional elements on de novo assembled genome of Brassica fruticulosa; a wild crucifer resistant to Lipaphis erysimi
16:30-16:40 - Talk 100 - Ms. Veena Devi, Panjab University, Chandigarh, India - Structural analysis of CRISPR-Cas system in Klebsiella species

16:40-16:50 - Talk 101 - Ms. Nitu Tulsidaran, Agrigenome, Cochin, KL, India - CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing for Tomato trait improvement
16:30-16:40 - Talk 106 - Dr. Aditya Sarangi, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata,WB, India - Re-assembly and in-silico validation of three Cyanobacteria genomes to correct assembly anomalies

16:40-16:50 - Talk 107 - Mr. Husayn Ahmed, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore, KA, India - INDEX-db: The Indian Exome Reference database
16:45-17:00 - Talk 91 - Ms. B. Kalpana, KS Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode, TN, India - Metagenomic Analysis of Disease Associated Microbiota in Severe Early Childhood Caries and Recurrent Early Childhood Caries 16:50-17:00 - Talk 96- Ms. Deeksha Singh, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata, WB, India - Exploring an environmental cyanobacteria Halomicronema for potential bioremediation and bio-metabolite production 16:50-17:00 - Talk 102- Ms. Himani Patel, Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow, UP India - Understanding the Old World Crop Metamorphics using Stable isotopes and Archaeogenetics 16:50-17:00 - Talk 108 - Ms. Vaishali Verma, Centre for Innovation in Infectious Disease Research, Education and Training (CIIDRET), University of Delhi South Campus, Delhi, India - "ImPACT: Immunization-free Phage-based Antibody Cloning Technology"
17:00-17:15 - Talk 92 - Dr. Anushree Lokur, Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College, Mumbai, MH, India - Enzyme Assays Using Microfluidic Paper-Based Analytical Devices 17:00-17:10 - Talk 97 - Mr. Anupam Gautam, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, kolkata, WB, India - PanGFR-HM: a web resource for estimation of pan-genomic and comparative functional profile of human microbiome strains.

17:10-17:20 - Talk 98 -Mr. Chandra kanta Bhattacharjee, ICMR Regional Medical Research Centre NE Region, Dibrugarh, AS, India - Association of Gut microbiome with estimated glomerular filtration rate among type2 Diabetes mellitus
17:00-17:10 - Talk 103 -Dr. Pravin Dudhagara, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University , Surat, GJ, India - Cross-biome Metagenomic Assessment of Saline Soil Microbial Communities of Kutch Desert; India

17:10-17:20 - Talk 104 -Dr. Narottam Dey, Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan, WB, India - Global Transcriptome Analysis in Rice (Oryza sativa L.) under induced submergence
17:00-17:10 - Talk 109 - Dr. Vidya Veldore, Medgenome, Bangalore, KA, India - Biomarkers in disease progression and monitoring in NSCLC

17:10-17:20 - Talk 110 - Mr. Saurabh Gupta- Uni of Postdam, Germany - The draft genome of Pachycladon cheesemanii: insights into species origin and adaptability to high-dose UV environments
17:15-17:30 -Talk 93- Dr. Heena Tabussum, ICMR, Delhi, India - Nanotechonology: Biomedical Application of Nanomaterials 17:20-17:30 - Talk 99 - Ms. Priyanka Sarkar, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, AS, India - Gut microbial based biomarkers for alcohol mediated colorectal cancer development 17:20-17:30 - Talk 105 - Ms. Athulya S Nair, Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur, KL, India - Phenotyping and Genotyping of rice variety Chuvannamodan an improved landrace for drought-related traits 17:20-17:30 - Talk 111- Ms. Sneha Limbgaonkar, University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, KL, India - Investigation of proteins from pitcher plants that account for digestion and antimicrobial activity – RNA seq and in vitro analysis
17:30-17:45 - Break
Session 50 - Awards and Closing Remarks [Viti]
Chair: Dr. Sekar Seshagiri
17:45-18:15 -Poster Awards, Genome Grants Awards, & close/wrap-up

For Help Contact

Ms. Lakshmi V
M: +91- 9591 506 568

Mr. Srijith V.M
M: +91- 9497 118 365

E: ngbt2018@sgrf.org

INDIA